CASE NO. 04-60326-CIV-MARRA/JOHNSON.
[…] Orthokinetics, 806 F.2d at 1579; see White v. Mar-Bel, Inc., 509 F.2d 287 (5th Cir. 1975). In other words, liability of corporate officials who actively aid and abet their corporation's infringement are subject to personal liability without regard to whether the corporation is the alter ego. Power Lift, Inc. v. Lang Tools, Inc., 774 F.2d 478, 481 (Fed. Cir. 1985). Section 271(b) of Title 35 provides that "[w]hoever actively induces infringement of a patent shall be liable as an infringer." 35 U.S.C. § 271(b). To prevail on a claim of inducement, the plaintiff must show that there has been direct infringement and that the infringer "knowingly induced the infringement and possessed specific intent to encourage another's infringement." MEMC Elec. Materials, Inc. v.