INDEX NO. 654414/2018
[…] (Whitebox, 20 NY3d at 63.)
A. The Branch of Defendants' Motion to Dismiss Plaintiffs' Breach of Fiduciary Duty Claims Against Anderson
To state a cause of action for breach of fiduciary duty, "plaintiffs must allege that (1) defendant owed them a fiduciary duty, (2) defendant committed misconduct, and (3) they suffered damages caused by that misconduct." (Burry v Madison Park Owner LLC, 84 AD3d 699, 699-700 [1st Dept 2011].) Under Limited Liability Company Law § 409 (a), a manager of a company has a statutory duty to perform "in good faith and with that degree of care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances." (Nathanson v Nathanson, 20 AD3d 403, 404 [2d Dept 2005].)
Plaintiffs' allegations here state a breach-of-fiduciary-duty claim. It is undisputed that since Anderson owned 50% of Indio and served as its CEO and managing member, he owed plaintiffs a fiduciary duty.