No. 7:13-CR-91-BO No. 7:16-CV-119-BO
[…] Second degree robbery adds the requirement that the perpetrator be aided by another person actually present during the offense or the perpetrator or another participant in the crime "displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct to be a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-135. First degree robbery adds the requirement that, "in the course of the commission of the crime of robbery . . . or of immediate flight therefrom, [the perpetrator] or another participant in the crime" cause serious physical injury to a non-participant in the crime, be armed with a deadly weapon, use or threaten to use a danger instrument, or display or threaten the use of what he represents to be a gun. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-134.