Court of Appeals Case No. 71A03-1607-CR-1609
[…] (16) years of age but less than eighteen (18) years of age whom the person knows to be at least sixteen (16) years of age but less than eighteen (18) years of age; (2) may exert undue influence on the child because of the person's current or previous professional relationship with the child; and 6 (3) uses or exerts the person's professional relationship to engage in sexual intercourse, other sexual conduct (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-221.5), or any fondling or touching with the child with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of the child or the person; commits child seduction. I.C. § 35-42-4-7. The 2013 amendment also added as I.C. § 35-42-4-7(i), which defines a "professional relationship" as being a relationship with a child "if . . . the person . . . is employed in a position in which counseling, supervising, instructing, or recruiting children forms a significant part of the employment" and "the person has a relationship with a child that is based on the person's employment." 7 [11] Benner was charged under I.C. § 35-42-4-7(n) and the charges alleged that he, "having had a professional relationship" with P.A., committed child seduction between July 1, 2013, and January 9, 2014