TARA M. BENN v. GORDON JOHNSON
[…] Here, the court engaged in a thorough analysis of the evidence and the applicable law. The court's determination that it was in the child's best interest to deny the modification was not an abuse of discretion, rather, it was a decision based upon a full evaluation of the appropriate factors and the witnesses' credibility and demeanor.
Moreover, appellant's contention that the court improperly entered "a second final order" is without merit. The court's September 2017 Order simply corrected errors contained in its previous order and was fully consistent with the court's oral ruling. Section 6-408 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides that "[f]or a period of 30 days after the entry of a judgment...the court has revisory power and control over the judgment." During this period of "broad revisory power...the court may sua sponte revise its judgment." Mona v. Mona Elec. Group, Inc., 176 Md. App. 672, 711 (2007). The court's amended order complied with the requirements of § 6-408 and was not in error.