Benjamin v. Kelly
[…] Although he initiated the case pro se, the Marion County Circuit Court appointed counsel to assist him. Appointed counsel reviewed and investigated the case before determining that the pro se PCR Petition not only failed to state a cognizable claim for relief, but that it could not be amended to do so. Respondent's Exhibit 110. Pursuant to ORS 138.590(5), counsel provided the PCR court with an Affidavit in which he detailed what he believed to be Petitioner's strongest claims, explained why those claims could not lead to relief, and concluded with the following:

ORS 138.590(5) provides that if an appointed PCR attorney determines that the PCR petition filed by a petitioner is defective and cannot be amended to state a ground for relief, “counsel shall . . . inform the petitioner and notify the circuit court of counsel's belief by filing an affidavit stating the belief and the reasons therefor. . . .”.

Petitioner's original petition lists eleven claims alleging ineffective assistance of trial counsel, including, but not limited to, failure to investigate, failure to object, and failure to impeach witnesses.