Benjamin v. Bixby
[…] As to the events or omissions giving rise to the claims (section 1391(a)(2)), Defendants argue that Plaintiffs have not offered any evidence or asserted that any of the alleged events or omissions occurred in this district or that a substantial part of the property that is the subject of the action is situated in this district.

Plaintiffs counter that section 1391(a) is inapplicable because this action is not based on diversity of citizenship, but on federal questions over which this Court has original subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331. Plaintiffs argue that section 1391(b) is the appropriate venue statute. The Court agrees.

Section 1391(b) requires that a civil action, other than one based on diversity jurisdiction, be brought only in "(1) a judicial district where any defendant resides, if all defendants reside in the same state, (2) a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of the property that is the subject of the action is situated, or (3) a judicial district in which any defendant may be found, if there is no district in which the action may otherwise be brought." 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b).

a. Residence of Defendants

Pursuant to section 1391(b), venue is appropriate in a judicial district where any defendant resides if all defendants reside in the same state.