Benjamin v. Bixby
[…] On June 2, 2009, Defendants filed the instant motion to transfer venue to the Western District of Michigan under28 U.S.C. § 1404(a). At a scheduling conference, the Court set the transfer motion for hearing. On June 25, 2009, Plaintiffs filed their opposition to the motion, along with the declarations of Andre Benjamin, Eufaula Garrett, Mary Grieco and Staci Riordan. Defendants did not file a reply. At the hearing, Defendants submitted the declarations of Greg Banks and Benjamin Bixby.

DISCUSSION

A. Legal Standard

Section 1404(a) states: "For the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought."28 U.S.C. § 1404(a). "This provision gives a district court broad discretion to transfer a case to another district where venue is also proper." Amini Innovation Corp. v. JS Imports, Inc., 497 F.Supp.2d 1093, 1108 (C.D.Cal. 2007).