Benjamin v. Bixby
[…] Amini Innovation Corp. v. JS Imports, Inc., 497 F.Supp.2d 1093, 1108 (C.D.Cal. 2007). Indeed, "the purpose of the section is to prevent the waste `of time, energy and money' and `to protect litigants, witnesses and the public against unnecessary inconvenience and expense." Van Dusen v. Barrack, 376 U.S. 612, 616 (1964) (quoting Continental Grain Co. v. Barge F.B.L.-585, 364 U.S. 19, 26-27 (1960)).

B. Venue

Defendants contend that venue is proper in the Western District of Michigan based on their residence. Defendants rely on28 U.S.C. § 1391(a) and argue that the instant action has no legal, factual or logical relationship to the Eastern District of California. Section 1391(a) provides:

A civil action wherein jurisdiction is founded only on diversity of citizenship may, except as otherwise provided by law, be brought only in (1) a judicial district where any defendant resides, if all defendants reside in the same State, (2) a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of property that is the subject of the action is situated, or (3) a judicial district in which any defendant is subject to personal jurisdiction at the time the action is commenced, if there is no district in which the action may otherwise be brought.
28 U.S.C. § 1391(a). As to residence (section 1391(a)(1)), Defendants assert that they have been residents of Michigan for more than 20 years. To support this assertion, Defendants submitted copies of their Michigan drivers licenses, which list their addresses in Williamston, Michigan.