SC S070313
[…] was indicted and arrested for unlawful possession and manufacture of a controlled substance, and thereafter held in custody pending trial. 307 Or at 64. After the defendant's first two court-appointed attorneys withdrew for reasons outside of his control, which both caused the date of the defendant's trial to be delayed, the defendant moved for release under ORS 136.290. Id. at 64-65. The trial court denied the motion, ruling that the 60-day limit did not apply because the delays in trial, while attributable to the defendant's counsel, amounted to a "motion *** by the defendant" under ORS 136.295(3). Id. at 65; see ORS 136.295(3) ("Any reasonable delay resulting from *** other motion or appeal by the defendant[] shall not be included in the 60-day period.").