SC S070313
[…] In Collins, the defendant was indicted and arrested for murder, and held in custody pending trial on that charge for more than 60 days. Collins, 299 Or at 93. The defendant thereafter moved for release under ORS 136.290, which the trial court denied on the ground that, under ORS 136.295(1), persons charged with offenses that are not "releasable" under ORS 135.240-murder and treason-are not eligible for release. Id. at 93-94. On review, this court reversed because murder is not a "releasable" offense under ORS 135.240 only if the trial court finds that "'the proof is evident or the presumption strong that the person is guilty,'" which the trial court had not done in that case. Id. at 94 (quoting ORS 135.240(2)); id.