SC S070313
[…] The 60-day limit on pretrial custody is subject to several exceptions, exclusions, and extensions, all set out in ORS 136.295. One subsection of ORS 136.295 establishes exclusions; it provides, in part, that "ORS 136.290 does not apply to persons charged with crimes that are not releas-able offenses under ORS 135.240" or to "prisoners serving sentences resulting from prior convictions." ORS 136.295(1). Other subsections exclude certain periods of time from the calculation of the 60-day limit, including "[a]ny period following defendant's arrest in which the defendant is not actually in custody," ORS 136.295(5), and "[a]ny reasonable delay" resulting from a defendant's motion or appeal, ORS 136.295(3).