SC S070313
[…] Also on the brief was Ellen F. Rosenblum, Attorney General.
Argued and submitted September 14, 2023
Original proceeding in habeas corpus CC 110230554. [*]
Megan E. McVicar, Hoevet Olson, PC, Portland, argued the cause and filed the brief for plaintiff.
Benjamin Gutman, Solicitor General, Salem, argued the cause and filed the briefs for interested party. Also on the brief was Ellen F. Rosenblum, Attorney General.
Before Flynn, Chief Justice, and Duncan, Garrett, DeHoog, James, Masih, Justices, and Nakamoto, Senior Judge, Justice pro tempore. [**]
DUNCAN, J.
ORS 136.290 establishes a 60-day limit on how long a defendant "may remain in custody pending commencement of the trial of the defendant." The limit is subject to exceptions and extensions, but if it is reached, the defendant must be released. The question presented in this case is whether ORS 136.290 applies when the pending trial is a retrial. For the reasons explained below, we conclude that it does.