SC S070313
[…] That exception indicates that the legislature understood that a person could be "arrested" for the purposes of ORS 136.290 even if the person was already in custody, and that in turn indicates that an "arrest" occurs for the purposes of ORS 136.290 when the state holds a defendant for an upcoming trial.
In addition to its arguments based on the term "arrest" in ORS 136.290(1), the state also makes an argument based on the words "a trial" in ORS 136.290(2). Again, ORS 136.290(2) provides, "If a trial is not commenced within the period required by subsection (1) of this section, the court shall release the defendant," subject to reasonable terms and conditions. (Emphasis added.) The state asserts that "[t]he legislature's use of the singular, indefinite 'a' is notable." According to the state,