SC S070313
[…] Still other subsections provide for extensions of the 60-day limit in certain circumstances, including when a defendant must be extradited from another jurisdiction, ORS 136.295(2), and when "good cause" exists, ORS 136.295(4).In this case, the state's position in the trial court was that ORS 136.290 does not apply to retrials at all; the state did not argue, in the alternative, that any of the exceptions or extensions under ORS 136.295 applied.
"Good cause" is denned to include a number of circumstances. ORS 136.295(4) (b). Upon a showing of good cause, a court "may order an extension of custody and postponement of the date of the trial of not more than 60 additional days." ORS 136.295(4)(a). "The court, for the same reason, may order a second extension of custody and postponement *** of not more than 60 days, but in no event shall the defendant be held in custody before trial for more than a total of 180 days." Id.
ORS 136.295 provides, in full:
"(1) ORS 136.290 does not apply to persons charged with crimes that are not releasable offenses under ORS 135.240 or to persons charged with conspiracy to commit murder, or charged with attempted murder, or to prisoners serving sentences resulting from prior convictions.
"(2)(a) If the defendant is extradited from another jurisdiction, the 60-day period shall not commence until the defendant enters the State of Oregon, provided that law enforcement authorities from the other jurisdiction and this state have conducted the extradition with all practicable speed.