SC S070313
[…] In McDowell, the state arrested the defendant on July 24, 2011, for first-degree assault and unlawful use of a weapon and held him in custody pending trial on those charges. 352 Or at 29. A grand jury indicted the defendant, and the case was eventually scheduled to be tried several months later, on March 16, 2012. Id. But the state was not ready to proceed on that date, and the court dismissed the indictment pursuant to ORS 136.120, which provides that, if the state "is not ready and does not show sufficient cause for postponing the trial, the court shall dismiss the accusatory instrument unless the court determines that dismissal is not in the public interest." Id. On March 20, 2012, a grand jury indicted the defendant on the same charges, and, on March 24, 2012, the state arrested the defendant on the new indictment.