SC S070313
[…] The state argues that we should not exercise discretion because, in its view, this case presents "unusual facts" that are not likely to exist in future cases presenting this issue, making it a "[non]optimal vehicle for addressing how ORS 136.290 applies to retrials generally." In particular, the state points to the fact that the state charged defendant with murder before his original trial and that ORS 136.290 does not apply to murder charges when "the proof is evident or the presumption strong that the person is guilty." See ORS 136.295(1) (ORS 136.290 does not apply to persons charged with crimes that are not releasable offenses under ORS 135.240); ORS 135.240(2)(a) (murder is not a releasable offense "when the proof is evident or the presumption strong that the person is guilty"). Even putting aside that the trial court did not make the requisite findings to exempt defendant's original murder charge from ORS 136.290, we disagree with the state's position and think the facts in this case are sufficient to reach the desired issue.