SC S070313
[…] It initially set defendant's bail at $500,000 and later reduced it to $300,000.
In addition to the general pretrial release statutes, the legislature has enacted the statute at issue in this case, ORS 136.290, which establishes a 60-day limit on pretrial custody, and a related statute, ORS 136.295, which sets out exceptions to the 60-day limit, identifies periods that do not count toward the limit, and provides for extensions of the limit. ORS 136.290 provides:
"(1) Except as provided in ORS 136.295, a defendant shall not remain in custody pending commencement of the trial of the defendant more than 60 days after the time of arrest unless the trial is continued with the express consent of the defendant. Absent the consent of the defendant or an extension under ORS 136.295, the court shall order that the trial of the defendant commence within 60 days after arrest if the state is prepared to proceed to trial.