SC S070313
[…] ORS 136.295(1). Therefore, reading ORS 136.290 and ORS 136.295 together in light of their legislative history indicates that ORS 136.290 applies to retrials.
Before turning to the legislative history of ORS 136.290, we address two arguments that the state makes regarding the context of ORS 136.290. The first argument is based on ORS 136.300, which was enacted in 1971 as part of the same bill as ORS 136.290 and concerns appeals by in-custody defendants from municipal and justice courts to circuit courts. ORS 136.300 provides:
"A defendant who is in custody pending an appeal to circuit court from a judgment of a municipal court or justice court shall have the appeal of the defendant heard not more than 60 days after the defendant gives notice of appeal."