SC S070313
[…] "(J) The defendant has received discovery of digital video evidence from a video camera worn upon a law enforcement officer's person and, though discovery has occurred in a reasonably timely manner, editing of the digital video evidence is necessary.
"(5) Any period following defendant's arrest in which the defendant is not actually in custody shall not be included in the 60-day computation."
B. Text
With that overview of the pretrial release statutes as background, we turn to the text of ORS 136.290. Again, ORS 136.290 provides:
"(1) Except as provided in ORS 136.295, a defendant shall not remain in custody pending commencement of the trial of the defendant more than 60 days after the time of arrest unless the trial is continued with the express consent of the defendant. Absent the consent of the defendant or an extension under ORS 136.295, the court shall order that the trial of the defendant commence within 60 days after arrest if the state is prepared to proceed to trial.