Benito v. Indymac Mortgage Services
[…] Plaintiffs' claims are not in the schedules, and there is no evidence the liabilities were assumed either by FDIC notice within 60 days or by mutual agreement thereafter. Therefore, the liability remained with FDIC and Plaintiffs' sole remedy lies with FDIC. Plaintiffs' complaints that they already sought relief from FDIC and that their claims were denied, does not somehow transfer the liability to One West.

Moreover, Plaintiffs' reading of § 598D is strained. Section 598D.120 states:

1. If an action has been filed in a court of competent jurisdiction claiming an unfair lending practice in connection with a home loan, the lender who holds the home loan may sell the home loan and recover damages and costs as provided in this section if the lender did not:
(a) Originate the home loan; and
(b) Willfully engage in any unfair lending practice described in this chapter in connection with the home loan.
2. The lender described in subsection 1 may require the person from whom the lender purchased the home loan described in subsection 1 to:
(a) Repurchase the home loan for the amount the lender paid for the home loan; and
(b) Pay to the lender all damages and reasonable costs incurred by the lender that are related to:
(1) The purchase of the home loan by the lender from the person;
(2) Any damages awarded in the action described in subsection 1;
(3) Any costs related to the action described in subsection 1;
(4) The repurchase of the home loan by the lender if the lender was required to repurchase the home loan from another lender pursuant to this section; and
(5) The repurchase of the home loan from the lender by the person pursuant to this section.

Plaintiffs contend that because a subsequent lender may pursue claims against the original lender, this establishes the borrower may sue the subsequent lender for the original lender's unfair lending practices. The Court disagrees.