Civil Action 6:23-cv-2751-TMC-KFM
[…] Therefore, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4206, the petitioner argues he substantially observed the rules of the institution (see id., p. 8).
The court in Dufur considered whether the petitioner's references to the “arbitrary and capricious” standard set forth in the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”) allowed the petitioner to challenge the Commission's justification for denying parole. 314 F.Supp.3d at 19.
Decisions to deny parole, however, are explicitly committed by statute to the Commission's discretion, 18 U.S.C. § 4218(d) (stating that “[a]ctions of the Commission” including denying parole “shall be considered actions committed to agency discretion for purposes of [5 U.S.C. § 701]”); Bowers v. Keller, 651 F.3d 1277, 1291 (11th Cir. 2011), and they are not subject to review under the APA, Cole v.