Civil Action 6:23-cv-2751-TMC-KFM
[…] No. 94-369, at 14-15). Because the Comprehensive Crime Control Act of 1984 abolished the parole system, the Parole Act applies only to prisoners who committed offenses prior to November 1, 1987. See Romano v. Luther, 816 F.2d 832, 833-37 (2d Cir. 1987).
Under 18 U.S.C. § 4206(a), if a prisoner has “substantially observed the rules of the institution” and if the Commission determines “that release would not depreciate the seriousness of [the] offense or promote disrespect for the law” and “release would not jeopardize the public welfare,” then that prisoner shall be released. 18 U.S.C. § 4206(a). Whether a prisoner will be paroled depends on the Commission's determination that the prisoner has met these criteria. See Shahid v. Crawford, 599 F.2d 666, 671 n.5 (5th Cir. 1979). In applying these criteria, the Commission considers the “nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the prisoner.” 18 U.S.C. § 4206(a); Garcia v. Neagle, 660 F.2d 983, 991 (4th Cir. 1981).