Benitez v. Superior Court
[…] DISCUSSION

1. Section 871.6

As a preliminary matter, this case should have been filed in the superior court in the first instance. "The superior court is the court with jurisdiction to review the actions of a magistrate and issue a writ of mandate to a magistrate." (Magallan v. Superior Court (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 1444, 1453; People v. Superior Court (Jimenez) (2002) 28 Cal.4th 798, 803-804.) Although petitioner claims to have complied with the statutory requirement of "seeking relief in the Superior Court" by filing a petition for writ of habeas corpus, section 871.6 clearly contemplates review by filing a petition for writ of mandate or prohibition and states, "If in a felony case the magistrate sets the preliminary examination beyond the time specified in Section 859b, in violation of Section 859b, or continues the preliminary hearing without good cause and good cause is required by law for such a continuance, the people or the defendant may file a petition for writ of mandate or prohibition in the superior court seeking immediate appellate review of the ruling setting the hearing or granting the continuance. (Emphasis added.)

However, because the superior court has already considered the claims raised in this petition and it has refused to grant relief, we exercise our discretion to consider petitioner's request for extraordinary relief. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 10.) 2. Section 859b