Benitez v. Superior Court
[…] (Emphasis added.)

However, because the superior court has already considered the claims raised in this petition and it has refused to grant relief, we exercise our discretion to consider petitioner's request for extraordinary relief. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 10.) 2. Section 859b

On the merits, petitioner is not entitled to a dismissal or release from custody because his preliminary hearing was not conducted within 10 court days from the date he was arraigned and pleaded not guilty on the felony complaint.

Section 859b states in part, "Both the defendant and the people have the right to a preliminary examination at the earliest possible time, and unless both waive that right or good cause for a continuance is found as provided for in Section 1050, the preliminary examination shall be held within 10 court days of the date the defendant is arraigned or pleads, whichever occurs later, or within 10 court days of the date criminal proceedings are