Benitez v. Superior Court
[…] After the court's statement, the record indicates the People asked to approach the bench. Although the reporter's transcript reflects the sidebar discussion was held off the record, counsel represents in the petition that the "prosecutor . . . explained to the court that section 4011.6 does not suspend proceedings [and] urged the court to suspend proceedings pursuant to sections 1368 and 1369." When the matter was back on the record, the following colloquy took place:

Section 4011.6 states that "[i]n any case in which it appears . . . to any judge of a court in the county in which the jail . . . is located, that a person in custody in that jail . . . may be mentally disordered, he or she may cause the prisoner to be taken to a facility for 72-hour treatment and evaluation pursuant to Section 5150 of the Welfare and Institutions Code . . . ." --------