Benitez v. Superior Court
[…] We agree the record does not support respondent court's decision to declare a doubt to his competency and suspend criminal proceedings.

A defendant is presumed to be mentally competent to stand trial. (§ 1369, subd. (f); People v. Young (2005) 34 Cal.4th 1149, 1216.) In California, "[a] defendant is mentally incompetent . . . if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner." (§ 1367, subd. (a).)

Subdivision (a) of section 1368 states, "If, during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment, . . . a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall state that doubt in the record and inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent. If the defendant is not represented by counsel, the court shall appoint counsel. At the request of the defendant or his or her counsel or upon its own motion, the court shall recess the proceedings for as long as may be reasonably necessary to permit counsel to confer with the defendant and to form an opinion as to the mental competence of the defendant at that point in time. (Emphasis added.)