Benitez v. Superior Court
[…] Petitioner's last claim, that respondent court erred when it refused to allow petitioner to conduct a preliminary hearing pursuant to section 1368.1 before suspending proceedings and setting the matter for a competency hearing is also without merit.

The Legislature has determined that mentally incompetent individuals have a right to attend preliminary examinations. Subdivision (a)(1) of section 1368.1 states in part, "If the action is on a complaint charging a felony, proceedings to determine mental competence shall be held prior to the filing of an information unless the counsel for the defendant requests a preliminary examination under Section 859b." (Emphasis added.)