Benitez v. Superior Court
[…] Apparently unaware the People had an additional 42 days to conduct the preliminary hearing when petitioner did not appear in court on May 29th, sight unseen, respondent court declared a doubt to petitioner's competency, suspended criminal proceedings pursuant to § 1368, and denied petitioner's motion to dismiss the complaint. We agree the record does not support respondent court's decision to declare a doubt to his competency and suspend criminal proceedings.

A defendant is presumed to be mentally competent to stand trial. (§ 1369, subd. (f); People v. Young (2005) 34 Cal.4th 1149, 1216.) In California, "[a] defendant is mentally incompetent . . . if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner." (§ 1367, subd. (a).)