No. 11-18-00181-CR
[…] Crim. App. 2007)). Each fact need not point directly and independently to guilt if the cumulative force of all incriminating circumstances is sufficient to support the conviction. Hooper, 214 S.W.3d at 13. Because evidence must be considered cumulatively, appellate courts are not permitted to use a "divide and conquer" strategy for evaluating the sufficiency of the evidence. Murray v. State, 457 S.W.3d 446, 448 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015). Instead, appellate courts must consider the cumulative force of all the evidence. Villa v. State, 514 S.W.3d 227, 232 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017).
Under Section 37.09 of the Texas Penal Code, a person commits the offense of tampering with evidence when that person, "knowing that an offense has been committed, alters, destroys, or conceals any record, document, or thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 37.09(d)(1) (West 2016). This statute requires proof of three elements: the defendant (1) knew about an offense; (2) concealed, altered, or destroyed a thing; and (3) intended to impair the use of that thing as evidence. Williams v. State, 270 S.W.3d 140, 142 (Tex. Crim.