No. 91-3004.
[…] Mitchell v. Jewel Food Stores, 189 Ill. App.3d 450, 136 Ill.Dec. 813, 545 N.E.2d 337 (1989). Misconduct serious enough to warrant an employee's dismissal is not necessarily serious enough to warrant the forfeiture of compensation benefits. Doby v. Oklahoma Employment Security Comm'n, 823 P.2d 390 (Okla. App. 1991); Breithaupt v. Employment Appeals Bd., 453 N.W.2d 532 (Iowa 1990); Silva v. Nelson, 31 Cal.App.3d 136, 106 Cal.Rptr. 908 (1973); Unemployment Compensation Bd. v. Tumolo, 25 Pa. Commw. 264, 360 A.2d 763, 765 (1976).
Under section 443.036(26), Florida Statutes (1991), "misconduct" includes "conduct evincing such willful or wanton disregard of an employer's interests as is found in deliberate violation or disregard of standards of behavior which the employer has the right to expect of his employee."