Benistar Employer Services Trust Company (BESTCO) et al. v. James J. Benincasa et al
[…] Thus, according to the respondents, the Award, which in their view was rendered on May 15, 2013, was timely as falling within the thirty-day period mandated by Rule 30 of the AAA Rules.
" Unless otherwise agreed to by the parties, the award shall be made promptly and no later than thirty days from the date of closing the hearings or, if the hearing has been on documents only, from the date of transmittal of the final statements and proofs to the arbitrator." Rule 30, Employee Benefit Plan Claims Arbitration Rules.
General Statutes § 52-416(a) provides in relevant part: " If the time within which an award is rendered has not been fixed in the arbitration agreement, the arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire shall render the award within thirty days from the date of the hearing or hearings are completed, or, if the parties are to submit additional material after the hearing or hearings, thirty days from the date fixed by the arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire for the receipt of the material . . ."
The following additional facts are necessary to the resolution of the petitioners' claim of untimeliness.