Benistar Employer Services Trust Company (BESTCO) et al. v. James J. Benincasa et al
[…] The Award was dated May 15, 2013 and e-mailed to Edenfield and counsel for the parties on May 17, 2013. The Award makes a specific finding that " [a]t that time, on or about April 18, 2013, just before my scheduled trip to Europe, the record was closed." This comment likely refers to Stein's e-mail of April 17, 2013 where he indicated that he would be issuing an opinion.
Ex. 67 to Scapellati Affidavit.
The respondents argue that the Award has " no legal effect" because it was rendered more than thirty days from the date the hearing or hearings were completed. General Statutes § 52-416 governs the timing of the Award. It states:
(a) If the time within which an award is rendered has not been fixed in the arbitration agreement, the arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire shall render the award within thirty days from the date the hearing or hearings are completed, or, if the parties are to submit additional material after the hearing or hearings, thirty days from the date fixed by the arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire for the receipt of the material. An award made after that time shall have legal effect unless the parties expressly extend the time in which the award may be made by an extension or ratification in writing.
(b) The award shall be in writing and signed by the arbitrator or arbitrators or a majority of them, or by the umpire. Written notice of the award shall be given to each party.
The statutory language is clear. In the absence of a written waiver of the thirty-day mandate an award rendered outside of that time is of no legal effect. Remax Right Choice v. Aryeh, 100 Conn.App. 373, 388, 918 A.2d 976 (2007).