March 5, 1992
[…] Opinion
March 5, 1992
Appeal from the Supreme Court, New York County (Kristin Booth Glen, J.).
We find that the defendant was given sufficient notice that he was in danger of being held in criminal contempt. Section 751 (1) of the Judiciary Law requires that the accused contemnor "must be notified of the accusation, and have a reasonable time to make a defense." What constitutes sufficient notice and a reasonable time depends upon the particular circumstances of each case (Orchard Park Cent. School Dist. v Orchard Park Teachers Assn., 50 A.D.2d 462, appeal dismissed 38 N.Y.2d 911).