DOCKET NO. A-2351-15T3
[…] Cty. of Morris, 217 N.J. 236, 242 (2014) (alteration in original) (quoting Sager v. O.A. Peterson Constr., Co., 182 N.J. 156, 164 (2004)). "[T]he judge of compensation's legal findings are not entitled to any deference and, thus, are reviewed de novo." Id. at 243 (citing Williams v. A & L Packing & Storage, 314 N.J. Super. 460, 464 (App. Div. 1998)).
Under the Workers' Compensation Act (the Act), N.J.S.A. 34:15-1 to -142, an employee is entitled to compensation by his employer for personal injuries sustained "by accident arising out of and in the course of his [or her] employment." N.J.S.A. 34:15-1. Generally, employment commences "when an employee arrives at the employer's place of employment to report for work and . . . terminate[s] when the employee leaves the employer's place of employment."