NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Fugier’s testimony, in order to dispel perceived implications in respondent’s brief about the sufficiency of the evidence with respect to standard of care, causation, and damages. We have received no opposition to the motion, however, we deny the motion because we have concluded that the requested augmentation is unnecessary to the determination of any issue in this appeal.
Discussion
1. The Court Did Not Err By Instructing the Jury To Apply the One-Year Statute of Limitations of Code of Civil Procedure Section 340.5.
The statute of limitations in an action for medical or dental malpractice is ordinarily “three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.5; Jolly v. Eli Lilly & Co. (1988) 44 Cal.3d 1103, 1110-1111 .) For fraud, however, the statute of limitations is three years from the plaintiff’s discovery of the facts constituting the fraud. (§ 338, subd. (d).)