NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Stan’s favor on her claims for both malpractice and fraud based on the jury’s determination that she did.
2. The trial court did not err in excluding evidence of Dr. Stan’s grand theft conviction and stipulation to a disciplinary order of the Dental Board of California.
Benham appeals from the trial court’s order excluding evidence of Dr. Stan’s December 1999 conviction for grand theft (Pen. Code, § 487, subd. (a)), and his related stipulation to a disciplinary order of the Dental Board of California, Department of Consumer Affairs. Her contention is based on Evidence Code section 788, which provides that to attack a witness’s credibility “it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony....” (Evid. Code, § 788.) Benham argues that “[s]ince Dr.