Civil Action 3:19-CV-911-HTW-LGI
[…] The City confirmed that it had repealed § 86-401, et. seq. This change in circumstances, argued the City, effectively rendered Benham's entire case moot.
Benham, on the same day, filed his Notice of Statement of Plaintiff's Position [Docket no. 36], alerting this court of his concerns, and confirming his desire to respond to the motion to dismiss. The attempted repeal, according to Benham, was not effective because Miss. Code § 21-13-11 provides that “[n]o ordinance shall be in force for one (1) month after its passage[.]”
An ordinance or repeal of an ordinance can only take an immediate effect under § 21-13-11 for select reasons. For an immediate effect, argued Benham, § 21-13-11 requires unanimous vote of “all members of the governing body, ” not just that of the quorum, as obtained by the City.