A12-1512
[…] Id. "[T]he party seeking a Frye-Mack hearing . . . must provide some relevant reason for holding the hearing." Id.
Respondent commissioner of public safety revoked appellant's driver's license based on the test results of a urine sample, which indicated an alcohol concentration in excess of .08 grams per 67 milliliters. Under Minnesota law, "the commissioner shall revoke the person's license" upon
certification by the peace officer that there existed probable cause to believe the person had been driving, operating, or in physical control of a motor vehicle in violation of section 169A.20 (driving while impaired) and that the person submitted to a test and the test results indicate an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.Minn. Stat. § 169A.52, subd. 4 (2012). "'Alcohol concentration' means: (1) the number of grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood; (2) the number of grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath; or (3) the number of grams of alcohol per 67 milliliters of urine." Minn. Stat. § 169A.03, subd. 2 (2012). The supreme court has stated that "in defining the alcohol-concentration offense, the Legislature set forth three methods for proving alcohol concentration without expressing a preference for one method over another."