Benge v. Curran
[…] Id.

¶9 Presumably, Benge grounds his argument in the last sentence of § 31-417, arguing that his prison time as a result of the revocation of his community supervision cannot exceed the "flat maximum end date" of his sentence—which he contends was August 9, 2018. But Benge misreads that provision of § 31-417: it refers only to the sentence "at the time the parole was granted." Benge was not on parole, which was abolished in 1994; he was placed on community supervision. See State v. Rosario, 195 Ariz. 264, ¶ 26 (App. 1999). Section 31-417 does not address the prison term resulting from the revocation of his community supervision. Instead, A.R.S. § 31-402(C)(5)(b) governs. That statute permits the board, upon finding "that an offender on community supervision has violated the terms and conditions of community supervision," to "[r]evoke community supervision and return the offender to prison for the remainder of the offender's community supervision." Id. That is precisely what occurred here. Because Benge has not "allege[d] any facts which show that he is entitled to immediate release from custody," he is not entitled to relief. Brown, 117 Ariz. at 477.