4:23-cv-00998-SPM
[…] With regard to jurisdiction, he asserts that he is bringing this case pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 242. (Docket No. 1 at 4). As in plaintiffs previous cases, he alleges that defendants wrongly determined that he quit his job, instead of being fired, resulting in the denial of unemployment benefits.
Though plaintiff never makes it entirely clear, it seems that he left his employment with Schneider at some point in November 2018. Plaintiff insists he was fired; his employer argued that he had never finished his training, and therefore quit voluntarily. Under RSMo § 288.050, unemployment benefits must be denied to a worker who leaves “work voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work or the claimant's employer.” RSMo § 288.050(1). The Missouri Labor and Industrial Relations Commission determined that- plaintiff had voluntarily resigned his position, and that he had not been discharged.