4:23-cv-00998-SPM
[…] Further, there is no suggestion whatsoever that defendants acted in the complete absence of jurisdiction when they issued their ruling. Instead, plaintiff merely claims that their decision is wrong. Regardless of the correctness of the decision, judicial immunity bars suit against judges who are exercising their vested authority. Therefore, even if plaintiff had sued defendants in their individual capacities, the claims would be subject to dismissal.
The Court notes that the Missouri Court of Appeals has jurisdiction pursuant to RSMo § 288.210, which provides for judicial review of decisions made by the industrial commission. Specifically, within twenty days of a final decision, “the director or any party aggrieved by such decision may appeal the decision to the appellate court having jurisdiction in the area where the claimant or any one of the claimants reside.”
ii. Failure to State an Individual Capacity Claim
Individual liability in a 42 U.S.C. § 1983 case is personal. See Frederick v. Motsinger, 873 F.3d 641, 646 (8th Cir. 2017). In other words, “[g]ovemment officials are personally liable only for their own misconduct.” SM. v.