Index No. 155975/15
[…] Here, it is undisputed that the lien was discharged and that plaintiff seeks recovery pursuant to the bond, not the lien. Thus, Teliman need not be a party and plaintiff's proposed addition of it is palpably insufficient. (See M. Gold & Son, Inc., 246 AD2d at 747 [complaint properly dismissed as against property owners who "were not necessary parties to the litigation because the bond had effectively replaced the lien"]; see also Danica Group LLC v Atl. Ct. LLC, 23 Misc 3d 1111[A], 2009 NY Slip Op 50708[U], *2 [Sup Ct, Kings County 2009] [same]).
3. MCM
Pursuant to Lien Law § 37(7), upon filing a bond discharging a mechanic's lien, the plaintiff "shall join as parties defendant, the principal and surety on the bond . . . [among others]." (See also Bryant Equip. Corp. v A-1 Moore Contr. Corp., 51 AD2d 792 [2d Dept 1976]). The lienor may then proceed in foreclosure against the debtor alone, or may "bring an action in equity against the debtor and the surety on the bond . . . ." (Grawer Bear Constr.