JENNIFER BENEVENTO et al v. WINN-DIXIE RALEIGH, LLC
[…] Accordingly, we lack jurisdiction to consider this appeal. For that reason, Winn-Dixie's motion to dismiss is GRANTED, and this appeal is hereby DISMISSED.
In their response to the motion to dismiss, the Beneventos argue that the 30th day after entry of the November 1 order was Saturday, December 2, giving them until Monday, December 4 to file their notice of appeal. This argument, however, reflects an error in calculation. The thirtieth day after November 1, 2023, fell on Friday, December 1, meaning that, to be timely, the Beneventos' notice of appeal had to be filed by that date. See OCGA § 1-3-1 (d) (3) ("when a period of time measured in days . . . is prescribed for the exercise of any privilege . . ., the first day shall not be counted but the last day shall be counted"); State v. Dixon, 194 Ga.App. 146, 146-147 (2) (390 S.E.2d 600) (1990) (dismissing appeal as untimely where it was filed one day after the 30-day deadline, which fell on a weekday).