No. C-07-03784 EDL.
[…] Cal. Evid. Code § 1122 (emphasis added); see also Wimsatt, 152 Cal.App.4th at 151 (other exceptions noted). The statutory scheme also "does not protect items admissible or subject to discovery merely because they were introduced in mediation." Wimsatt, 152 Cal.App.4th at 157 (citingRojas v. Superior Court, 33 Cal.4th 407, 417 (2004)) (emphasis in original). "Of course, that witness statements `prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation' are protected from discovery under section 1119 does not mean that the facts set forth in those statements are so protected." Rojas, 33 Cal.4th at 423 n. 8 ("Under section 1120, subdivision (a), because facts known to percipient witnesses constitute "[e]vidence otherwise admissible or subject to discovery outside of a mediation," those facts do not "become inadmissible or protected from disclosure solely by reason of [their] introduction or use in a mediation" through witness statements prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, the mediation. Otherwise, contrary to the Legislature's intent, parties could use mediation "as a pretext to shield materials from disclosure.") (citation omitted) (emphasis in original).