No. C-07-03784 EDL.
[…] See Cal. Evid. Code § 1119; see also Wimsatt v. Superior Court, 152 Cal.App.4th 137, 150-51 (2007) (stating that "the restriction applies to any written or oral communication made `for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation,' as well as all `communications, negotiations or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation or a mediation consultation. . . .'") (quoting Cal. Evid. Code § 1119). Statements made during mediation and mediation materials are confidential not only during the mediation, but also after the mediation ends. See Cal. Evid. Code § 1126 ("Anything said, any admission made, or any writing that is inadmissible, protected from disclosure, and confidential under this chapter before a mediation ends, shall remain inadmissible, protected from disclosure, and confidential to the same extent after the mediation ends.").
The statute contains certain limited exceptions to its bar on admissibility. For example, Evidence Code section 1122 states: