08-01-2011
[…] An untimely appeal from an ineligibility determination must be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. Kennedy, 714 N.W.2d at 740; Johnson, 395 N.W.2d at 382.
The October 14 ineligibility determination clearly advised Benes that the decision would become final unless an appeal was filed by November 3. But Benes filed her appeal on December 27, over seven weeks after the November 3 deadline. Benes's claim that she was confused and did not realize that she needed to file two separate appeals from DEED's two ineligibility determinations does not provide a basis for relief. See Minn. Stat. § 268.069, subd. 3 (2010) ("There is no equitable or common law denial or allowance of unemployment benefits."); Christgau v. Fine, 223 Minn. 452, 463, 27 N.W.2d 193, 199 (1947) (holding that when an agency dismisses an appeal on jurisdictional grounds, we consider only whether the jurisdictional determination was correct without examining the merits of the decision).