Benefield v. State, 276 Ga. 100, 575 S.E.2d 453 (2003). Thus, as “[a]ny order issued by the Panel reducing or refusing to reduce any sentence covered by an application shall be binding on the defendant and the superior court which imposed the sentence,” OCGA § 17–10–6(d), the trial court's subject matter jurisdiction is “strictly limited to determining whether the sentences for which [the defendant] had sought review were among those which the Panel was statutorily authorized to reduce.”
Compare OCGA § 9-4-1 (purpose of Declaratory Judgment Act is "to settle and afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations") with OCGA § 9-6-20 (mandamus may issue to compel performance) and OCGA § 9-6-40 (prohibition may issue to restrain subordinate court from exceeding its jurisdiction).