Benefield v. Cincinnati Ins. Co.
[…] See MRPC 1.7.

B. NORTH MANAGEMENT


1. BREACH OF CONTRACT

North Management argued, and the trial court agreed, that plaintiff has no cause of action because she was not a third-party beneficiary under its management agreement with the Association. We disagree.

MCL 600.1405 provides a right of action for a third-party beneficiary:

Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee.
(1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise had undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person.
(2) (a) The rights of a person for whose benefit a promise has been made, as defined in (1), shall be deemed to have become vested, subject always to such express or implied conditions, limitations, or infirmities of the contract to which the rights of the promisee or the promise are subject, without any act or knowledge on his part, the moment the promise becomes legally binding on the
promisor, unless there is some stipulation, agreement or understanding in the contract to the contrary.
(b) If such person is not in being or ascertainable at the time the promise becomes legally binding on the promisor then his rights shall become vested the moment he comes into being or becomes ascertainable if the promise has not been discharged by agreement between the promisor and the promisee in the meantime.
(c) If the promisee is indebted or otherwise obligated to the person for whose benefit the promise was made and the promise in question is intended when performed to discharge that debt or obligation, then the promisor and the promisee may, by mutual agreement, divest said person of his rights, if this is done without intent to hinder, delay or defraud said person in the collection or enforcement of the said debt or other obligation which the promisee owes him and before he has taken any legal steps to enforce said promise made for his benefit.

In Koenig v City of South Haven, 460 Mich 667; 597 NW2d 99 (1999), our Supreme Court noted that: