Benefield v. Cincinnati Ins. Co.
[…] As it relates to the condominium bylaws and whatnot that reference insurance, that's gonna be allowed and there will be - - you certainly can - - bylaws have insurance written in them. That reference will be allowed. But with respect to the insurance policy Cincinnati being brought in, no."

As applied to casualty insurance, MCL 500.3030 provides:

In the original action brought by the injured person, or his or her personal representative in case death results from the accident, as mentioned in section 3006, the insurer shall not be made or joined as a party defendant, nor, except as otherwise provided by law, shall any reference whatever be made to such insurer or to the question of carrying of such insurance during the course of trial.
The statute has no application to the case at bar because this was not an action brought by an injured person or his estate following an accident.