No. 09 CA 000017.
[…] I, II
{¶ 9} Appellant, in its first assignment of error, argues that the trial court erred when, in its March 6, 2009, Journal Entry, it characterized appellant's garnishment action as "unlawful." Appellant, in its second assignment of error, argues that the trial court erred in ordering appellant to reimburse appellees for $35.00 which their bank had deducted from their account to process the garnishment.
{¶ 10} Garnishment is a procedure whereby a creditor can obtain property of his debtor which is in the possession of a third party. R.C. 2716.01(B). R.C. 2716.11 provides: "A proceeding for garnishment of property, other than personal earnings, may be commenced after a judgment has been obtained by a judgment creditor by the filing of an affidavit in writing made by the judgment creditor or the judgment creditor's attorney setting forth all of the following: (A) the name of the judgment debtor whose property, the judgment creditor seeks to garnish; (B) A description of the property; (C) The name and address of the garnishee who may have in the garnishee's hands or control money, property, or credits, other than personal earnings, of the judgment debtor."
{¶ 11} Upon the filing of a proceeding for garnishment pursuant to R.C. 2716.11, the court must schedule a hearing, issue an order to the garnishee to answer and issue a notice and hearing request form to the judgment debtor. R.C. 2716.13(A); R.C. 2716.13(C)(1).