Bender v. State
[…] On February 27, 2024, Hurley filed two additional motions in the Superior Court: one asked the court to stay the execution of Bender's sentence to allow counsel to obtain information about various medications that Bender was prescribed, in order to determine whether termination of those medications would impair Bender's health; the other sought to have a licensed pain-management physician evaluate Bender and make recommendations as to her medication regimen while incarcerated.

See 11 Del. C. § 4502 ("No writ of error or writ of certiorari issuing from the Supreme Court in any criminal cause shall operate as a stay of execution of the sentence of the trial court unless such writ of error or writ of certiorari be sued out within 30 days from the date of final judgment in the court below, and unless the plaintiff in error obtains from the trial court (or, if the trial court refuses, then from 1 of the Justices of the Supreme Court) a certificate that there is reasonable ground to believe that there is error in the record which might require a reversal of the judgment below, or that the record presents an important question of substantive law which ought to be decided by the Supreme Court, and unless the plaintiff in error furnishes bond to the State, with surety to be approved and in an amount to be fixed by 1 of the Justices of the Supreme Court, conditioned as prescribed by rule of court. . . .").

The Court notes that the February 27 motions indicate that Hurley had requested, orally during the sentencing hearing on February 16, a five-day stay of execution to allow counsel to obtain such information.