Bender v. Nuzzo
[…] Finizie, 7 Conn. App. 522, 525-26, 508 A.2d 845 (1986), quoting Brill v. Ulrey, supra, 159 Conn. 374-76. Similarly, in Claydon v. Finizie, supra, the Appellate Court held that an administrator of an estate, alleging nothing more than a tenancy in common, was not a "person interested" within the ambit of General Statutes (Rev. 1985) §§ 52-495, 52-500, and therefore lacked standing to bring suit seeking a partition and sale of real estate.

General Statutes § 52-495 provides in pertinent part: "Courts having jurisdiction of actions for equitable relief may, upon the complaint of any person interested, order partition of any real property held in tenancy in common. . . ." General Statutes § 52-500 provides in pertinent part: "(a) Any court of equitable jurisdiction may, upon the complaint of any person interested, order the sale of any property, real or personal, owned by two or more persons, when, in the opinion of the court, a sale will