No. 2D20-3614
[…] The order did not cite an emergency situation and was not served on the former husband. On September 14, 2020, the former husband filed a motion to vacate and set aside the July 7, 2020, ex parte order. After a nonevidentiary hearing, the circuit court denied the former husband's motion to vacate on November 16, 2020.
On appeal, the former husband argues that the circuit court abused its discretion in finding that the former husband received proper notice of the former wife's ex parte petition to domesticate the North Carolina order. Section 61.528 sets forth the requirements for registering a child custody determination issued by a court of another state. It requires the person requesting registration to provide "the name and address of the person seeking registration and any parent or person acting as a parent who has been awarded custody or visitation in the child custody determination sought to be registered." § 61.528(1)(c). It then requires the court to "[s]erve notice upon the persons named ... and provide them with an opportunity to contest the registration in accordance with this section." § 61.528(2)(b). The statute contains requirements for the notice:
(3) The notice required by paragraph (2)(b) must state that:
(a) A registered determination is enforceable as of the date of the registration in the same manner as a determination issued by a court of this state;