No. 2D20-3614
[…] In its order, the circuit court found that the "Former Husband did not establish that North Carolina Court did not have jurisdiction." But the circuit court did not set forth findings to support its determination, and it is clear from the order that the circuit court did not conduct an evidentiary hearing. The first North Carolina order entered in 2014 found that North Carolina had jurisdiction, even though the court found in the same order that the child had lived in Florida since she was born. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201 (2014) (generally providing, subject to an exception for temporary emergency jurisdiction, that "a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if ... [t]his state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within 6 months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state"); § 61.514(1)(a) (same). Then, the January 2020 order entered in North Carolina found that North Carolina had jurisdiction because the child had resided in North Carolina and it was the home state of the child.