Bender v. Bernhard
[…] She argued that their son's needs warranted extending father's child-support obligation beyond the child's 18th birthday. In support of her motion, mother provided a diagnostic report that explained that the parties' son had been diagnosed with autism spectrum disorder and that he had difficulty with daily living skills and socialization. A child-support magistrate agreed with mother that the now-adult child was "incapable of self-support" and accordingly extended father's child-support obligation. See Minn. Stat. § 518A.26, subd. 5 (2020) (providing that an adult child will still meet the definition of a "child" for the purpose of child support if he or she is "an individual who, by reason of physical or mental condition, is incapable of self-support"). But the magistrate also determined that "given [the adult child's] abilities, there is no need for this determination to be permanent." The magistrate ordered father to continue to pay child support until the parties' son "reaches the age of 21 or until further order." (Emphasis added.)