Bender v. Bernhard
[…] R. Civ. P. 59.03." He contends that because a motion for a new trial under rule 59 is not permissible for "special proceedings," such as proceedings concerning a request for child-support modification, "it follows that relief on the basis of newly discovered evidence should not be available where a party could not have moved for a trial in the first instance." We are not persuaded.

9. We conclude that mother properly brought her motion to reopen the child-support order under Minn. Stat. § 518.145, subd. 2(2), for the following reasons. First, Minn. Stat. § 518A.38, subd. 6 (2020), which addresses the reopening of child-support awards, expressly provides that "[s]ection 518.145, subdivision 2, applies to awards of child support." That language is unqualified. Moreover, Minn. Stat. § 518.145, subd. 2, states that following a party's motion, the district court "may order a new trial or grant other relief as may be just." (Emphasis added.) Read in conjunction with Minn.