Bender v. Bernhard
[…] Specifically, mother argues that the SSA's determination and accompanying explanation constitute newly discovered evidence under Minn. Stat. § 518.145, subd. 2(2), or Minn. R. Civ. P. 60.02(b), and meet the requirements for reopening the record.

8. We first address whether mother's motion to reopen the child-support order was properly brought under Minn. Stat. § 518.145, subd. 2(2). This statute authorizes a district court to reopen an order arising from a marriage dissolution proceeding on the basis of newly discovered evidence. Section 518.145, subdivision 2, provides the following:

On motion and upon terms as are just, the court may relieve a party from a judgment and decree, order, or proceeding under this chapter, except for provisions dissolving the bonds of marriage, annulling the marriage, or directing that the parties are legally separated, and may order a new trial or grant other relief as may be just for the following reasons:

. . . .
(2) newly discovered evidence which by due diligence could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under the Rules of Civil Procedure, rule 59.03[.]
Father argues that mother's motion was not properly brought under Minn. Stat. § 518.145 (2020) because that statutory provision "expressly links relief on the basis of newly discovered evidence . . . to a party's right to seek a new trial under Minn. R. Civ.