Benchmark Capital Partners IV v. Vague
[…] C. § 242 (a)(5). By 8 Del. C. § 242 (b)(2), "[t]he holders of the outstanding shares of a class shall be entitled to vote as a class upon a proposed amendment, whether or not entitled to vote thereon by the certificate of incorporation, if the amendment would increase or decrease the aggregate number of authorized shares of such class, increase or decrease the par value of the shares of such class, or alter or change the powers, preferences, or special rights of the shares of such class so as to affect them adversely." Mergers, by contrast, are accomplished in accordance with 8 Del. C. § 251. A merger agreement, in accordance with 8 Del. C. § 251 (b)(3), and a certificate of merger, in accordance with 8 Del. C. § 253 (c)(4), shall state: "[I]n the case of a merger, such amendments or changes in the certificate of incorporation of the surviving corporation as are desired to be effected by the merger. . . ."

Juniper and CIBC also vigorously contest the issuance of a preliminary injunction by arguing that a balancing of the equities (or balancing of the relative harms from granting or not granting the preliminary injunction) heavily counsels against its issuance.