Benchmark Capital Partners IV v. Vague
[…] Benchmark, as one might expect, maintains that the exercise of the Series C Trump is precluded because the "economic or financial rights" of the holders of the junior preferred will be adversely affected and, therefore, the limitation on CIBC's right to exercise the Series C Trump is controlling.

Juniper focuses on the separate statutory regimes for amendments of certificates of incorporation and for mergers. A corporation may amend its certificate of incorporation to reclassify its authorized stock, 8 Del. C. § 242 (a)(3), or to create a new class of stock with rights and preferences superior to other classes of stock, 8 Del. C. § 242 (a)(5). By 8 Del. C. § 242 (b)(2), "[t]he holders of the outstanding shares of a class shall be entitled to vote as a class upon a proposed amendment, whether or not entitled to vote thereon by the certificate of incorporation, if the amendment would increase or decrease the aggregate number of authorized shares of such class, increase or decrease the par value of the shares of such class, or alter or change the powers, preferences, or special rights of the shares of such class so as to affect them adversely." Mergers, by contrast, are accomplished in accordance with 8 Del. C. § 251. A merger agreement, in accordance with 8 Del. C. § 251 (b)(3), and a certificate of merger, in accordance with 8 Del.