Case No. 13-00757 Adv. Pro. No. 13-90060.
[…] Tsurukawa v. Nikon Precision, Inc. (In re Tsurukawa), 287 B.R. 515, 527 (9th Cir. BAP 2002).
Id.
Bendetti v. Gunness (In re Gunness), 501 B.R. 1, 6 (9th Cir. BAP 2014).
10. James was an employee of an LLC of which Marilyn was a member and later an LLP of which she was a partner. An employer is liable for an employee's tortious conduct. But the members of an LLC and the partners of an LLP are generally not liable for the debts of the entity simply because of their membership in the LLC or their partnership in the LLP.
.Restatement (Third) of Agency § 2.04.
.Haw. Rev. Stat. §§ 428–303(a) (tort liabilities of an LLC are “solely” the liabilities of the company and members are not liable “solely by reason of being or acting as a member or a manager.”); 425–117(c) (same as to LLPs).
E. Section 523(a)(2) Applied To This Case
11. Marilyn did not knowingly or intentionally make any false statements to the Benches.
12. Marilyn did not fraudulently omit facts from her statements to the Benches.