CIVIL ACTION NO. 06-75-DLB.
[…] (Doc. # 77, 21:3 to 22:21).
Furthermore, even if Bench Billboard were able to assert an injury in fact fairly traceable to TANK, TANK's status as a public utility renders unlikely the possibility that any such injury could be redressed by a favorable decision from this Court. All parties agree that TANK, as a political subdivision of the state, is exempt from municipal zoning regulations under Kentucky Revised Statutes § 100.361(2). However, Section 100.324(1) clarifies the nature of that exemption, stating that public utilities "shall not be required to receive approval from the [municipality] for the location or relocation of any of their service facilities." K.R.S. § 100.324(1) (emphasis added).