7:23-CV-292-M
[…] 2. Count V: Wrongful Death Arising from False Arrest/Faise Imprisonment
In North Carolina, a decedent's personal representative may seek damages when his death was caused “by a wrongful act, neglect, or default of another . .. such as would, if the [decedent] had lived, have entitled [him] to an action for damages.” N.C. GEN. STAT. § 28A-18-2 (2013); Raftery v. Wm. C. Vick. Const. Co., 230 S.E.2d 405, 407 (N.C. 1976). The survival of state law causes of action is governed by N.C. GEN. STAT. § 28A-18-1, which provides that, upon death, all claims by a decedent's estate survive except for causes of action for libel and slander, false imprisonment, and “causes of action where the relief sought could not be enjoyed, or granting it would be nugatory.” Miller v. 3M Co., No. 5:12-CV-00620-BR, 2013 WL 1098015, at *1 (E.D. N.C. Mar. 15, 2013) (quoting N.C. GEN. STAT. § 28A-18-l(b)).
In the instant case, Plaintiffs allege a wrongful death claim arising from Benbow's “false arrest/false imprisonment” against Bowling, Melvin, and Benton. Am. Compl.