1 CA-CV 21-0737
[…] Greenholtz, 442 U.S. at 13-16. Given this, we find the Board afforded Benavidez proper due process when denying his application for release on parole.
Absent material changes after the relevant dates, we cite a statute's current version.
III. The Board Did Not Violate the Ex Post Facto Clause
¶23 Finally, Benavidez argues the Board violated the ex post facto clauses of the state and federal constitutions by considering a later-adopted "open-ended" parole criterion, specifically "the best interests of the state." See U.S. Const. art. I, § 9; Ariz. Const. art. II, § 25; see also A.R.S. § 1-246 ("When the penalty for an offense is prescribed by one law and altered by a subsequent law, . . . the offender shall be punished under the law in force when the offense was committed."). We review ex post facto issues de novo. See State v. Henry, 224 Ariz. 164, 166, ¶ 5 (App. 2010).
¶24 As relevant here, a law violates the ex post facto clauses if it "changes the punishment, and inflicts a greater punishment, than the law annexed to the crime, when committed." Calder v.