1 CA-CV 21-0737
[…] See Hormel v. Maricopa County, 224 Ariz. 454, 458, ¶ 16 (App. 2010). We begin by considering whether the Board (1) exceeded its authority or (2) violated Benavidez's due process rights, and finally (3) we examine if the Board applied a law retrospectively.
I. The Board Acted Within Its Authority
¶9 Benavidez argues the superior court mischaracterized the Board's discretion and erroneously allowed consideration of "static and unchangeable" factors in denying him parole. Under the 1989 version of A.R.S. § 31-412(A), relevant to Benavidez's application, if an applicant is eligible for parole, "the board of pardons and paroles shall authorize the release of the applicant upon parole if . . . it appears to the board, in its sole discretion, that there is a substantial probability that the applicant will remain at liberty without violating the law." A.R.S. § 31-412 (1989) (emphasis added). We first consider the scope of the Board's discretion and then the factors applied in Benavidez's case.
A. The Board's Discretion
¶10 Benavidez argues the Board erroneously exercised "unfettered discretion" when denying him parole.