CV-00-11507 LGB (SHx)
[…] Gov't Code § 24205). Moreover, in contrast to Alabama, sheriffs under California law must attend and obey state courts only within their county. See id. (citing Cal. Gov't Code § 24205). Additionally, the sheriff's salary in California is set by the County Board of Supervisors, whereas in Alabama a sheriff's salary is set by the Legislature. See id. (citing Cal. Gov't Code §§ 24000, 25300).
Third, whether the state Attorney General has a supervisory role over the sheriff is another factor considered by the McMillian court. See McMillian, 520 U.S. at 790. Here, Article V, section 13 grants the Attorney General a supervisory role over "every district attorney and sheriff and over such other law enforcement officers as may be designated by law." Cal. Const. art. V, § 13. This provision is the only support in the California constitution for the proposition that sheriffs are exercising state authority.