Benaresh v. Nocenti
[…] IV. Second Cause of Action

As to the second cause of action, the original complaint seeks a money judgment and a possessory judgment based on non-payment of rent and additional rent; the amended complaint asserts a claim for a money judgment only based on non-payment of rent and additional rent, or use and occupancy. In either form, the second cause of action is without merit.

Multiple Dwelling Law § 302 provides that an owner may not collect rent in the absence of a valid certificate of occupancy. Multiple Dwelling Law § 284(1)(i)(D) provides an exception to this rule in the case of an IMD, which by its terms lacks a valid certificate of occupancy. Under section 284(1)(i)(D), the owner of an IMD is entitled to collect rent if he "take[s] all reasonable and necessary action to obtain a certificate of occupancy" in accordance with the Loft Law legalization requirements. See 640 Broadway Renaissance Co. v, Eisner, 212 AD2d 376 (1st Dept), lv app dism 86 NY2d 837 (1995), cert den 517 US 1155 (1996); Cromwell v. LeSannom Building Corp., 171 AD2d 458 (1st Dept 1991); County Dollar Corp. v. Douglas, supra.