2020–01503 Index No. 515692/19
[…] "This statute provides, inter alia, that a person may apply to a court for an order permitting an action against MVAIC when, as relevant here, there is a cause of action to recover damages for personal injury arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle, and when the identity of the motor vehicle and of the operator and owner thereof cannot be ascertained" ( Matter of Quiridumbay v. Motor Veh. Acc. Indem. Corp., 176 A.D.3d at 718, 109 N.Y.S.3d 406 ; see Insurance Law § 5218[a] ). "If the court, after a hearing, is satisfied that, inter alia, all reasonable efforts have been made to ascertain the identity of the motor vehicle and of the owner and operator and either the identity of the motor vehicle and the owner and operator cannot be established, then it may issue an order permitting an action against MVAIC" ( Matter of Quiridumbay v. Motor Veh. Acc. Indem. Corp., 176 A.D.3d at 718, 109 N.Y.S.3d 406 [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Insurance Law § 5218[b][5] ; Matter of Acosta–Collado v. Motor Veh. Acc. Indem.