Benak v. Williams Montgomery & John, Ltd.
[…] Based upon this response, plaintiff essentially argues that it must be taken as true that he continued to work for defendant until August 31, 2008, under the terms of Montgomery's letter. See 735 ILCS 5/2-610(b) (West 2010) ("Every allegation *** not explicitly denied is admitted, unless the party states in his or her pleading that he or she has no knowledge thereof sufficient to form a belief, and attaches an affidavit of the truth of the statement of want of knowledge, or unless the party has had no opportunity to deny controvert the statement in plaintiff's statement of facts in his opening brief in this court"). ¶21 However, Illinois is a fact pleading state and only well-pled facts that are not denied, as opposed to legal conclusions, are taken as true. See Florsheim v.