CIVIL ACTION NO. 15-6441
[…] Id. ¶ 61. Etti's dependency on her father and/or the fact that she remains in his custody do not provide a basis for tolling under Pennsylvania law. Furthermore, as Etti has turned eighteen, she is not a "minor" for purposes of the tolling statute, regardless of how the complaint describes her. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5533(b)(l)((ii) ("As used in this paragraph, the term 'minor' shall mean any individual who has not yet attained 18 years of age."). Nor is any other basis for tolling apparent from the complaint. Etti was therefore required to file this action by November 12, 2014. As she did not file her complaint until December 3, 2015, more than two years after her claims accrued, her claims are time-barred.
IV. CONCLUSION