Ben Hill Griffin, Inc. v. Adam "AJ" Anderson
[…] (Id. at 37) . Further, the Family Court's order does not require the Profit-Sharing Plan to provide any type or form of benefit not otherwise provided by the plan, nor does it require the plan to provide increased benefits. (Id. at 37-41). Nor have any of the parties provided evidence that another order previously determined to be a QDRO governs the payment of benefits at issue.

Further, the fact that Adam Anderson died before the entry of the QDRO does not affect Michelle Anderson's interest in the Profit-Sharing Plan. Under 29 C.F.R. § 2530.206, “a domestic relations order shall not fail to be treated as a qualified domestic relations order solely because of the time at which it is issued.” 29 C.F.R. § 2530.206; see Patton v. Denver Post Corp., 326 F.3d 1148, 1150 (10th Cir. 2003) (finding that a putative alternate payee could seek a declaration that a domestic relations order was a QDRO even after the death of the plan participant); Hogan v.