Ben Franklin Ins v. West
[…] This was actually done, and if the Corvette had been involved in an accident on April 28, DAIIE would have been liable under this policy of insurance.

Lease Car and the Wests rely on the fact that an additional interest notice was sent to Lease Car informing Lease Car that it would be covered for 10 more days, to wit, until May 1. The policy permitted the insureds to cancel the contract. The statute which really covers the cancellation of insurance is MCL 500.3020; MSA 24.13020:

"(1)(a) That the policy may be canceled at any time at the request of the insured, in which case the insurer shall, upon demand and surrender of the policy, refund the excess of paid premium * * * for the expired time.

"(b) that the policy may be canceled at any time by the insurer by mailing to the insured * * * a 10 days' written notice of cancellation * * *."

Our first bridge to be crossed is a determination as to whether or not Lease Car was an insured. DAIIE knew Graves was a lessee. Her application clearly indicated Lease Car was the titleholder.