07-05-2024
[…] Without showing his counsel was ineffective, Belyeu could not show a manifest injustice based on the advice of Frisk; therefore, the court did not abuse its discretion in denying Belyeu's petition for postconviction relief on those allegations.
IV
[¶17] Belyeu argues evidence not previously presented exists justifying withdrawal of his guilty pleas.
[¶18] Postconviction relief is available under N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(1)(e) when "[e]vidence, not previously presented and heard, exists requiring vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice[.]" In the context of an application for postconviction relief based on newly discovered evidence following a guilty plea filed within the two-year statute of limitations, we have explained the "manifest injustice" analysis is similar to N.D.R.Crim.P. 33. Bridges v.