2:24-cv-2353 (NJC)(JMW)
[…] Hathaway v. Coughlin, 37 F.3d 63, 66 (2d Cir. 1994) (citing Gregg v. Georgia, 428 U.S. 153 (1976)); see also Whitley v. Albers, 475 U.S. 312, 320-21 (1986). Here, the Complaint is wholly devoid of allegations that plausibly suggest that the denial of Belton's request to attend his father's funeral involved unnecessary and wanton infliction of pain proscribed by the Eighth Amendment. Indeed, the New York State statute governing such requests explicitly affords the individual authorized to rule on the request discretion to grant or deny it.
Section 509 of the New York Correction Law provides, in relevant part: The sheriff of a local correctional facility or his designee may permit any inmate confined in his local correctional facility to attend the funeral of his or her father, mother, guardian or former guardian, child, brother, sister, husband, wife, grandparent, grandchild, ancestral uncle or ancestral aunt within the state, . . . but the exercise of such power shall be subject to such rules and regulations as the commission shall prescribe, respecting the granting of such permission, duration of absence from the institution, custody, transportation and care of the inmate, and guarding against escape. N.Y. Correction Law § 509.
Nor does Belton allege that he ever had any interaction with Sheriff LaRocco or the Warden prior to the denial of his request.