2:24-cv-2353 (NJC)(JMW)
[…] “In order for a state law, regulation, or directive to create a protected liberty or property interest, the state must use ‘explicitly mandatory language,' must place ‘substantive limitations on official discretion,' and must require that a ‘particular result is to be reached' upon the finding of substantive predicates.” Roman, 616 F.Supp.2d at 305 (quoting Cruz v. Sielaff, 767 F.Supp. 547, 550 (S.D.N.Y. 1991)). As set forth above (see supra at 7, n.5), the authority for funeral visits for a person confined to a local correctional facility in New York is embodied in New York Correction Law § 509. This statute makes clear that “the exercise of such power shall be subject to such rules and regulations as the commission shall prescribe, respecting the granting of such permission, duration of absence from the institution, custody, transportation and care of the inmate, and guarding against escape.” N.Y. Correction Law § 509. Additionally, there is “no mandatory language in this statute.” Dove v. Doe, No. 9:19-cv-0037GTS TWD, 2019 WL 1779844, at *3-4 (N.D.N.Y. Apr. 23, 2019).