Belton v. Shack Foods of CT
[…] In the apportionment complaint, McPhee claimed that pursuant to the Product Liability Act, Lighting Affiliates and Lightolier were liable for an apportionment of damages claimed by the plaintiff, as well as for indemnification. Lighting Affiliates and Lightolier moved to strike the apportionment complaint. The trial court granted the motion to strike and McPhee appealed that decision. See id., 20.

Section 52-102a(a) states: "A defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him. The motion may be filed at any time before trial and permission may be granted by the court if, in its discretion, it deems that the granting of the motion will not unduly delay the trial of the action nor work an injustice upon the plaintiff or the party sought to be impleaded."

The Appellate Court affirmed the trial court's decision striking the apportionment complaint. See id.