Belton v. Dragoi
[…] Nevertheless, counsel still did not request such leave to clarify the nature of the plaintiff’s causes of action. Under these circumstances, the court had no obligation sua sponte to treat the defendants’ motion for summary judgment as a motion to strike.

Nevertheless, the court ultimately held that the defendants were entitled to summary judgment on the plaintiff's battery cause of action because the force they used in their altercation with the plaintiff was justified and not excessive. In reaching this conclusion, the court relied on General Statutes (Rev. to 2019) § 53a-22, which sets forth certain defenses from criminal liability in connection with the use of force in making an arrest or preventing escape, and provides in relevant part: "(b) … [A] peace officer … is justified in using physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to: (1) Effect an arrest or prevent the escape from custody of a person whom he or she reasonably believes to have committed an offense, unless he or she knows that the arrest or custody is unauthorized; or (2) defend himself 526or herself or a third person from the use or imminent use of physical force while effecting or attempting to effect an arrest or while preventing or attempting to prevent an escape." The court agreed with the defendants’ argument that, because the plaintiff was resisting arrest, they were justified, pursuant to § 53a-22 (b), in using the force they did to subdue the plaintiff and, therefore, cannot have committed a battery on the plaintiff.