Belton v. Dragoi
[…] See, e.g., Kee v. New York, 12 F.4th 150, 158–59 (2d Cir. 2021) ("a police officer is not liable for a false arrest … if probable cause to arrest the plaintiff existed for any crime" (emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted)).

536Section 53a-167a (a) provides: "A person is guilty of interfering with an officer when such person obstructs, resists, hinders or endangers any peace officer or firefighter in the performance of such peace officer’s or firefighter’s duties." The plaintiff argues that there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether there was probable cause to arrest him for interfering with an officer because the defendants were acting outside the scope of their role as police officers when they subjected him to a battery.