22438-19P
[…] The petitioners' materials oppose the Commissioner's Motion. For the reasons set out below, we conclude that the Commissioner has demonstrated that there are no genuine issues of material fact in dispute and that he is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Accordingly, we will grant his Motion.
I. Background
If the Commissioner certifies that a taxpayer has "a seriously delinquent tax debt," section 7345(a) provides that that certification shall be transmitted "to the Secretary of State for action with respect to denial, revocation, or limitation of [the taxpayer's] passport." The Code defines the term "seriously delinquent tax debt" in section 7345(b).