Belton v. Bowers Ambulance Service
[…] In no event shall the time for commencement of legal action exceed three years unless tolled for any of the following: (1) upon proof of fraud, (2) intentional concealment, or (3) the presence of a foreign body . . . [additional text sets forth special tolling rules for minors]."

Section 340.5 was enacted in 1970 and most recently amended in 1975. Ambulance attendants are "health care providers" as defined in section 340.5 subdivision (1) because they are licensed under Health Safety Code section 1797.160, part of Division 2 of that Code.

Section 352.1 specifies:

"(a) If a person entitled to bring an action, mentioned in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 335), is, at the time the cause of action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than life, the time of that disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, not to exceed two years."

Section 352.1 was originally part of section 352, enacted in 1872, but was recodified in 1994.