Belton v. Bowers Ambulance Service
[…] Rust Engineering Co. (1991) 232 Cal.App.3d 1038, 1042.) We are, of course, to attempt to effectuate the legislative purpose. (Ibid).

The plain language of the two sections does not support the result in Hollingsworth. Section 352.1 does not exempt MICRA claims (nor any other claims) from its application. The Legislature revised section 352.1 recently, but inserted no exception for MICRA claims.

Likewise, section 340.5 does not expressly negate application of section 352.1 in health provider cases. We agree with Hollingsworth that listing of specified tolling rules in section 340.5 implicitly excludes others, but these limits apply only to tolling rules which extend the total limitations period beyond three years:

"In no event shall the time for commencement of legal action exceed three years unless tolled for any of the following "

The plain language of section 340.5 does not purport to limit tolling which extends the total limitations period less than or up to three years.