Belton v. Bowers Ambulance Service
[…] The trial court sustained the demurrer, and this appeal followed.

So far as the record reflects, Belton is still in prison — his appellate briefs give the prison as his address.

DISCUSSION

Resolution of the appeal requires application and reconciliation of two Code of Civil Procedure provisions for limitation of actions, sections 340.5 and 352.1. Because our decision turns on precise interpretation of these sections, we set forth relevant portions at length.

All references to code by section only are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

Section 340.5 is part of the Medical Injury Compensation Reform Act (MICRA). As relevant, it provides:

"In an action for injury . . . against a health care provider based upon such person's alleged professional negligence, the time for the commencement of action shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first. In no event shall the time for commencement of legal action exceed three years unless tolled for any of the following: (1) upon proof of fraud, (2) intentional concealment, or (3) the presence of a foreign body . . . [additional text sets forth special tolling rules for minors]."